0113 271 3266

Shop by Category

Latest News

02/07/2018

The Importance of Risk Assessments within

When it comes to theatre performances, fire safety is key. Before any show is put on stage, fire risk assessments must be carried out to ensure that the production team, ...
Read more

Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which NOBERNE SEALS LTD collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the http://www.noberneseals.com/ website ("Site"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by NOBERNE SEALS LTD.

 

Noberne Doors Limited and Noberne Seals Limited (“Noberne Group”) manufactures and supplies doorsets and door components.  The companies will share personal data between them as required.

Version date: 23 May 2018.

1.    Introduction

The Noberne Group processes personal data relating to our staff and to the staff of our customers. 

This policy sets out The Noberne Group’s commitment to ensuring that any personal data, including special category personal data, which The Noberne Group processes is carried out in compliance with Data Protection Law. ‘Data Protection Law’ includes the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679; the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and all relevant EU and UK data protection legislation.

The Noberne Group ensures that good data protection practice is embedded in the culture of our staff and our organisation. 

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer servers with limited access that are located in controlled facilities. Additionally, when we transmit sensitive personal information (such as a credit card number) over the Internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. 

2.    Scope

This policy applies to all personal data processed by The Noberne Group and is part of The Noberne Group’s approach to compliance with Data Protection Law. All The Noberne Group staff are expected to comply with this policy and failure to comply may lead to disciplinary action for misconduct, including dismissal. Obtaining (including accessing) or disclosing personal data in breach of The Noberne Group’s data protection policies may also be a criminal offence. 

3.    Data protection principles 

The Noberne Group complies with the Data Protection Principles set out below. When processing personal data it ensures that: 

  • it is processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject (‘lawfulness, fairness and transparency’); 
  • it is collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; (‘purpose limitation’)
  • it is all adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed; (‘data minimisation’)
  • it is all accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date and that reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay (‘accuracy’)
  • it is kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; (‘storage limitation’)
  • it is processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures (‘integrity and confidentiality’).

The Noberne Group will facilitate any request from a data subject who wishes to exercise their rights under Data Protection Law as appropriate, always communicating in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible form and without undue delay.  

The Noberne Group will, in limited circumstances, transfer personal data outwith the EU, for example when engaging the services of automated marketing providers or using cloud customer relationship management systems. Where we do so, we will ensure that the appropriate level of protection required by Data Protection Law is in place.

 4.    Process/Procedures/Guidance

The Noberne Group will:

  • ensure that the legal basis for processing personal data is identified in advance and that all processing complies with the law;
  • not do anything with your data that you would not expect given the content of this policy and the fair processing or privacy notice. 
  • ensure that appropriate privacy notices are in place advising data subjects how and why their data is being processed, and in particular advising data subjects of their rights;
  • only collect and process the personal data that it needs for purposes it has identified in advance;
  • ensure that as far as possible the personal data it holds is accurate, or a system is in place for ensuring that it is kept up to date as far as possible; 
  • only hold onto your personal data for as long as it is required after which time The Noberne Group will securely erase or delete the personal data;
  • ensure that appropriate security measures are in place to ensure that personal data can only be accessed by those who need to access it and that it is held and transferred securely. 

The Noberne Group will ensure that all staff who handle personal data on its behalf are aware of their responsibilities under this policy and other relevant data protection and information security policies; that they are adequately trained; and adequately supervised. 

5.    Data subject rights

The Noberne Group has processes in place to ensure that it can facilitate any request made by an individual to exercise their rights under Data Protection Law. The relevant data subject rights are listed below and fuller policies are available providing detailed guidance on how The Noberne Group will comply. 

All requests will be considered without undue dealt and within one month of receipt as far as possible.   

Subject access: the right to request information about how personal data is being processed including whether personal data is being processed and the right to be allowed access to that data and to be provided with a copy of that data along with the right to obtain the following information: 

  • the purpose of the processing; 
  • the categories of personal data; 
  • the recipients to whom data has been disclosed or which will be disclosed; 
  • the retention period; 
  • the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO; 
  • the source of the information if not collected direct from the subject; and 
  • the existence of any automated decision making. 

Rectification: the right to have inaccurate personal data concerning them rectified. 

Erasure: the right to have data erased and to have confirmation of erasure, but only where:

  • the data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was collected; or
  • where consent is withdrawn; or
  • where there is no legal basis for the processing; or 
  • there is a legal obligation to delete data. 

Restriction of processing: the right to ask for certain processing to be restricted in the following circumstances:   

  • if the accuracy of the personal data is being contested; or
  • if our processing is unlawful but the data subject does not want it erased; or
  • if the data is no longer needed for the purpose of the processing but it is required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or 
  • if the data subject has objected to the processing, pending verification of that objection. 

Data portability: the right to receive a copy of personal data which has been provided by the data subject and which is processed by automated means in a format which will allow the individual to transfer the data to another data controller.  This would only apply if The Noberne Group was processing the data using consent or on the basis of a contract. 

Object to processing: the right to object to the processing of personal data relying on the legitimate interests processing condition unless The Noberne Group can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

6.    Special category personal data

This includes the following personal data revealing:

  • Racial or ethnic origin, 
  • Political opinions, 
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs, 
  • Trade union membership, 
  • The processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person,
  • Data concerning health,
  • Data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation, or
  • Data relating to criminal convictions or offences. 

The Noberne Group processes special category data of employees as is necessary to comply with employment and social security law but does not process special category data of customers, contractors or their staff. 

7.    Responsibility for the processing of personal data

Noberne Doors Limited and Noberne Seals Limited Board of Directors takes ultimate responsibility for data protection. 

If you have any concerns or wish to exercise any of your rights under the GDPR then you can contact the Data Protection Lead by emailing sales@noberneseals.com.

8.    Monitoring and review

This policy was last updated on 23 May 2018 and shall be regularly monitored and reviewed, at least every two years.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:
NOBERNE SEALS LTD
www.noberneseals.com
Lupton Street, Leeds, LS10 2QP
0113 271 3266
sales@noberneseals.com
 

Use of cookies

We may use cookies on this site to ensure the integrity of any process and to personalise the site. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by our web server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. For example, if you personalise a web page, or navigate within a site, a cookie helps the site to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of delivering relevant content, eases site navigation, and so on. When you return to the web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the site's features that you customised.

Web beacons, also known as clear gif technology, or action tags, may be used to assist in delivering the cookie on our site. This technology is a tool we use to compile aggregated statistics about the website usage, such as how many visitors clicked on key elements (such as links or graphics) on a web page, blog or a newsletter.

We may share aggregated site statistics with partner companies but do not allow other companies to place clear gifs or cookies on our sites unless there is a temporary, overriding customer value (such as merging into www.noberneseals.com a site that relies on third-party cookies or clear gifs).

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of this or other web sites you visit.

Cookies Set By Google Analytics

Google Analytics sets the following cookies as described in the table below. A default configuration and use of Google Analytics sets only the first 4 cookies in the table.

NAME

__utma

DESCRIPTION

This cookie is typically written to the browser upon the first visit to your site from that web browser. If the cookie has been deleted by the browser operator, and the browser subsequently visits your site, a new __utma cookie is written with a different unique ID. This cookie is used to determine unique visitors to your site and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that Google Analytics uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure.

EXPIRATION

2 years from set/update.

NAME

__utmb

DESCRIPTION

This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session with your site. When a user views a page on your site, the Google Analytics code attempts to update this cookie. If it does not find the cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established. Each time a user visits a different page on your site, this cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes, thus continuing a single session for as long as user activity continues within 30-minute intervals. This cookie expires when a user pauses on a page on your site for longer than 30 minutes. You can modify the default length of a user session with the _setSessionCookieTimeout() method.

EXPIRATION

30 minutes from set/update.

NAME

__utmz

DESCRIPTION

This cookie stores the type of referral used by the visitor to reach your site, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a website search, or a campaign such as an ad or an email link. It is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within your own site. The cookie is updated with each page view to your site.

EXPIRATION

6 months from set/update.

NAME

__utmx

DESCRIPTION

This cookie is used by Website Optimizer and only set when the Website Optimizer tracking code is installed and correctly configured for your pages. When the optimizer script executes, this cookie stores the variation this visitor is assigned to for each experiment, so the visitor has a consistent experience on your site. See the Website Optimizer Help Center for more information.

EXPIRATION

2 years from set/update.

Recommended items

Fire and Smoke Door Seal, Twin Flipper 15mm x 4mm x 2100
£2.61 + Vat Fire and Smoke Door Seal, Twin Flipper 15mm x 4mm x 2100
Fire and Smoke Door Seal 20mm x 4mm x 2100mm
Sale
£2.29 + Vat Fire and Smoke Door Seal 20mm x 4mm x 2100mm
Pyroplex 30049 Glazing Gasket
£78.30 + Vat Pyroplex 30049 Glazing Gasket
Safehinge
Reddiplex
Partner Logo
Pyroplex
Lorient
Hodgson Sealants